Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Jack’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana C.K. Schneid. - Jack’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus alba × Q. bicolor = Q. ×jackiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick & D. Hunt 99400a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00088426
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x jackiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022228
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x jackiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.