Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias variegata

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias variegata L.
Common Name:white milkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias variegata L. - white milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias variegata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  BUF – Herbarium # 24614
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1842 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Nassau1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00036000
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Richmond1883 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Richmond1898 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Richmond1902 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00036001
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1878 BUF – Herbarium # 24618
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00035999
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   
Westchester1897 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias variegata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.