Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae Sudw.
Common Name:Hawkins’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This spelling of the epithet in the validating publication was "hawkinsi" in honor of Mrs. Eugene Hawkins. Following article 60.11 of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006) the ending is to be corrected to iae therefore hawkinsiae is the correct epithet.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae Sudw. - Hawkins’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae Sudw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe[19]13 A
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus rubra × Q. velutina = Q. ×hawkinsiae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester [?], on bank at Bay, J. Dunbar 6 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Quercus ×porteri Quercus ×porteri Trel.