Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus shumardii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus shumardii Buckley
Common Name:Shumard’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus shumardii Buckley - Shumard’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus shumardii Buckley
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus shumardii
Collector name and number: D. Werier 3120; D.M. Hunt annotated this specimen in 2007 as possibly hybrid of Q. rubra. Further scutiny of this specimen is needed as Q. shumardii in New York often is morphologically atypical for the species. For now we accept this specimen as Q. shumardii. 7/17/2017 - David Werier
Erie2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus shumardii
Collector name and number: D. Werier 3128; D.M. Hunt annotated this specimen in 2007 as possibly hybrid of Q. palustris. Further scutiny of this specimen is needed as Q. shumardii in New York often is morphologically atypical for the species. For now we accept this specimen as Q. shumardii. 7/17/2017 - David Werier
Niagara2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus shumardii
Collector name and number: D. Werier 3142 7/17/2017 - David Werier
Niagara2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus shumardii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3142 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara1999 NIAG
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus shumardii var. shumardii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.