Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus muehlenbergii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
Common Name:yellow oak, chinquapin oak
Habitat:Dry to mesic forests and woodlands on calcareous soils or bedrock including alvars, limestone woodlands and forests, and mesic forests in rich deep soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This name was originally published as Quercus "M├╝hlenbergii". The ICBN (McNeill et al. 2006) specifies that the character "├╝" is to be changed to "ue". The ICBN also recommends that specific epithets should be written with an initial lower-case letter. Therefore the correct spelling for this name is Quercus muehlenbergii.
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm. - yellow oak, chinquapin oak

Citation

Citation Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus muehlenbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 21569 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Livingston1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus muhlenbergii
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus muhlenbergii
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Rockland1966 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Suffolk1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Tompkins1926 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1887 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1881 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1886 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1955 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1957 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Warren1881 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   
Washington1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus muehlenbergii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Quercus prinoides var. acuminata Quercus prinoides Willd. var. acuminata (Michx.) Gleason