Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii Britton
Common Name:Rudkin’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii Britton - Rudkin’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1995 BKL – BKL00082008
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x rudkinii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027036
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x rudkinii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00015198
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x rudkinii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00074328
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x rudkinii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.K. Small s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond[18]88 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus marilandica × Q. phellos = Q. ×rudkinii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Tottenville, A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.