Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus imbricaria

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus imbricaria Michx.
Common Name:shingle oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus imbricaria Michx. - shingle oak

Citation

Citation Quercus imbricaria Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1048
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus imbricaria
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9430
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus imbricaria
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6396
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus imbricaria
   
Ontario1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus imbricaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Clark s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus imbricaria
   
Ontario1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus imbricaria
   
Queens[18]82 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus imbricaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Flushing, E.H. Day s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.