Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus robur

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus robur L.
Common Name:English oak
Habitat:Widely cultivated and very rarely naturalizing or perhaps only adventive and/or persistent.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus robur L. - English oak

Citation

Citation Quercus robur L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Queens1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Suffolk1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus robur
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00029200
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus robur
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00014462
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus robur
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00014583
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus robur
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus robur
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 6581 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.