Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus phellos

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus phellos L.
Common Name:willow oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus phellos L. - willow oak

Citation

Citation Quercus phellos L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026101
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00015178
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00086153
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2010 BKL – BKL00097704
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00015176
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Richmond1914 BKL – BKL00014433
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027041
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027034
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. Hunt NY133 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00018021
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027033
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00015197
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus phellos
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.