Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Castanea pumila

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Castanea pumila (L.) Mill.
Common Name:dwarf chestnut, chinquapin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. - dwarf chestnut, chinquapin

Citation

Citation Castanea pumila (L.) Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea pumila
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea pumila
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea pumila
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea pumila
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00014148
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00014145
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00014147
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00014146
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Mangels 1100 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.