Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus macrocarpa

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
Common Name:bur oak
Habitat:Bottomland forests and swamps in deep alluvium, and limestone and alvar woodlands and forests. Usually does not occur in hilltop swamps where Q. bicolor occurs. On limestone bedrock it sometimes occurs in very dry soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus macrocarpa Michx. - bur oak

Citation

Citation Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Greene1871 BKL – BKL00058345
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus macrocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Monroe2001 BKL – BKL00088948
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus macrocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: 10172
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Schenectady  BKL – BKL00058346
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus macrocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus macrocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1090 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Suffolk1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Washington1916 BKL – BKL00058347
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus macrocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   
Westchester1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus macrocarpa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.