Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium paniculatum × D. rotundifolium = D. ×humifusum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium paniculatum × D. rotundifolium = D. ×humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) L.C. Beck
Common Name:ground-spreading tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Raveill (2002) provides strong evidence that this taxon is a hybrid involving D. paniculatum and D. rotundifolium.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, G1G2Q (Global Rank)
References:Raveill 2002

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium paniculatum × D. rotundifolium = D. ×humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) L.C. Beck - ground-spreading tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium paniculatum × D. rotundifolium = D. ×humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) L.C. Beck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1961 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium x humifusum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium x humifusum
   
Orange1961 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium paniculatum × D. rotundifolium = D. ×humifusum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 653 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium x humifusum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium glabellum Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC. misapplied   
Meibomia glabella Meibomia glabella (Michx.) Kuntze misapplied