Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium laevigatum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium laevigatum (Nutt.) DC.
Common Name:smooth tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium laevigatum (Nutt.) DC. - smooth tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium laevigatum (Nutt.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Nassau1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00056721
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1962 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00056722
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00056723
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00056727
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00056724
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Westchester1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium laevigatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   
Westchester1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium laevigatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Meibomia laevigata Meibomia laevigata (Nutt.) Kuntze