Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cytisus scoparius

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Common Name:Scotch broom
Habitat:Road banks and disturbed soils. Not very common in New York although where it occurs it can become abundant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Cytisus
Species Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link - Scotch broom

Citation

Citation Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1915 NYBarcode ID: 785645
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Bronx1929 NYBarcode ID: 785674
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Nassau1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Nassau1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Smith 5126 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00009542
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Queens1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Queens1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Queens1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Queens1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland2006 BKL – BKL00074337
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Rockland1999 NYBarcode ID: 785655
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00009538
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00013983
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024394
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010756
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 2131 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cytisus scoparius
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Savage s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   
Wyoming1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cytisus scoparius
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sarothamnus scoparius Sarothamnus scoparius (L.) W.D.J. Koch