Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia tetrasperma

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb.
Common Name:lentil vetch
Habitat:Pastures, successional fields, and roadsides. Very common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb. - lentil vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00058182
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 379 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Columbia1967 MISS – Accession #: 48862
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10115
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00035653
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Kings1899 BKL – BKL00035649
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00035654
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
Town of Glen 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
Town of Glen 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM43
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035644
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00035650
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1888 BKL – BKL00058181
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1868 BKL – BKL00058179
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00035652
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10472
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12432
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2008 RCFS – accession # 13235
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9737
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00035645
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00035651
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk2000 OBPF – Log_num: GHP342
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Suffolk1965 BKL – BKL00035647
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090094
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00035646
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00035648
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1982 BKL – BKL00058180
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Ulster1992 BKL – BKL00086540
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00058183
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia tetrasperma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia tetrasperma
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vicia tenuissima Vicia tenuissima Schinz & Thell. misapplied   
Vicia tetrasperma var. tenuissima Vicia tetrasperma (L.) Schreb. var. tenuissima Druce misapplied