Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium canescens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium canescens (L.) DC.
Common Name:hoary tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium canescens (L.) DC. - hoary tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium canescens (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00056648
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00056650
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00056651
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium canescens
   
Ulster1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium canescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25076 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Meibomia canescens Meibomia canescens (L.) Kuntze