Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia sepium

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia sepium L.
Common Name:hedge vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia sepium L. - hedge vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia sepium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sepium
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sepium
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10471
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sepium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11334
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sepium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2008 RCFS – accession # 13240
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sepium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ulster1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sepium
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.L. Schreiber 337 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sepium
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.