Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia sativa ssp. sativa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia sativa L. ssp. sativa
Common Name:common vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia sativa L. ssp. sativa - common vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia sativa L. ssp. sativa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Bronx1913 BKL – BKL00058173
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12062
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Tompkins1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
Werier (2017) voucher; J.K. Wilson 22266 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia sativa ssp. sativa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vicia sativa var. linearis Vicia sativa L. var. linearis Lange