Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium cuspidatum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon
Common Name:large-bracted tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon - large-bracted tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Loudon
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Chemung2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3433 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Dutchess1907 BKL – BKL00056703
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00056692
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: 7581
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056706
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056704
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056695
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056697
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Orange1864 BKL – BKL00056700
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Orange1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00056693
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00056698
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1914 BKL – BKL00056694
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00056705
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056691
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00056701
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00056696
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Ulster1877 BKL – BKL00056702
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium cuspidatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Westchester1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium cuspidatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium bracteosum Desmodium bracteosum (Michx.) DC.   
Meibomia bracteosa Meibomia bracteosa (Michx.) Kuntze