Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cercis canadensis var. canadensis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name:redbud
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing although somewhat local in distribution. At naturalized sites it can become quite abundant. Edges of forests, thickets, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Cercis
Species Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis - redbud

Citation

Citation Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercis canadensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercis canadensis
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019344
Herbarium Name Used: Cercis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercis canadensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cercis canadensis
   
Tompkins1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cercis canadensis var. canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.L. Wilson & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00089580
Herbarium Name Used: Cercis canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.