Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium marilandicum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
Common Name:smooth small-leaved tick trefoil
Habitat:Edges of forests, thickets, and fields with thin soils. Mostly in acidic coarse soils
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC. - smooth small-leaved tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00056738
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00056660
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056792
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00056862
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00056739
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00056744
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056791
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL – BKL00056742
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056790
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00056608
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 9422
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00056797
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00084722
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00056746
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00056938
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00056740
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080590
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00056795
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00056747
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095428
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00056741
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00056863
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00056743
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00056605
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00056794
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019773
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00056796
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00056793
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00056745
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Westchester1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium marilandicum
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056737
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium marilandicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5914 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Meibomia marilandica Meibomia marilandica (L.) Kuntze