Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trifolium dubium

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Common Name:small hop clover
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium dubium Sibth. - small hop clover

Citation

Citation Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Onondaga1970 RCFS – accession # 11325
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Otsego1998 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00057971
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085771
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097490
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8546
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Suffolk1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL245
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080582
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080581
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057972
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   
Tompkins1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium dubium
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.