Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cicer arietinum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Cicer arietinum L.
Common Name:chick pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Cicer
Species Cicer arietinum L. - chick pea

Citation

Citation Cicer arietinum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cicer arietinum
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cicer arietinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White 1615 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cicer arietinum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.