Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium rotundifolium

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium rotundifolium DC.
Common Name:round-leaved tick trefoil
Habitat:Thin dry-mesic oak-hickory or oak dominated forests, edges of paths through forests, and bluffs. Usually not very abundant at a site.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium rotundifolium DC. - round-leaved tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium rotundifolium DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1905 BKL – BKL00056935
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Madison1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25346 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056928
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00056921
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00056929
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00056922
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Orange1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Orange1898 BKL – BKL00056933
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00056937
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00056934
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056919
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056923
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00056927
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00056931
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00056926
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00056924
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2557
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00056936
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056912
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1909 BKL – BKL00056915
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1965 BKL – BKL00056932
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099430
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056917
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium rotundifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Meibomia michauxii Meibomia michauxii Vail