Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium perplexum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium perplexum B.G. Schub.
Common Name:confusing tick trefoil
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic woodlands, edges of forests, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium perplexum B.G. Schub. - confusing tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium perplexum B.G. Schub.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Bronx1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6694 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Kings1871 BKL – BKL00056877
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056892
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056881
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00056880
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00056891
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00056893
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00056879
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 926 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Oswego1934 BKL – BKL00056884
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9539
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00056894
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00056898
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00056878
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056890
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00056882
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00056896
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00056897
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00056895
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00056886
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium perplexum
   
Westchester1898 BKL – BKL00056883
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00056885
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium perplexum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium dillenii Desmodium dillenii Darl.   
Meibomia dillenii Meibomia dillenii (Darl.) Kuntze