Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melilotus altissimus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Melilotus altissimus Thuill.
Common Name:tall yellow sweet clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Botanical tradition has treated the generic name Melilotus as masculine and therefore according to Article 62.1 of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006) it must retain this gender in current usage. Therefore the correct combinations for Melilotus that occur in New York are M. albus (not M. alba), M. altissimus (not M. altissima), M. indicus (not M. indica), and M. officinalis.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Melilotus
Species Melilotus altissimus Thuill. - tall yellow sweet clover

Citation

Citation Melilotus altissimus Thuill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10113
Herbarium Name Used: Melilotus altissima
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Seneca1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Melilotus altissimus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & P.R. Burkholder 16656 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melilotus altissimus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.