Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza virginica

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britton
Common Name:slender bush clover
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic woodlands, rocky summits, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britton - slender bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00057292
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: LIL117
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL281
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00057300
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00057285
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00057281
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00057284
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00057287
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00057282
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00057286
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00057290
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00057296
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00057295
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00057192
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00057288
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10999
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8222
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 10861
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7442
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00057368
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091161
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00057280
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1900 BKL – BKL00057283
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00057299
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057293
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080589
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00057291
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00057294
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00057297
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080588
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098171
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00057279
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00013294
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6213 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza virginica
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00023726
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.