Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Genista tinctoria

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Genista tinctoria L.
Common Name:dyer’s greenweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Genista
Species Genista tinctoria L. - dyer’s greenweed

Citation

Citation Genista tinctoria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Genista tinctoria
   
Albany1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Genista tinctoria
   
Albany1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Genista tinctoria
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27381 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00056950
Herbarium Name Used: Genista tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00056951
Herbarium Name Used: Genista tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.