Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senna hebecarpa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:northern wild senna
Habitat:Edge of forests, thickets, roadsides, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Senna
Species Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby - northern wild senna

Citation

Citation Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Albany1829 BKL – BKL00057658
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00057661
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1914 BKL – BKL00057655
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Columbia1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00057638
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00057637
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00057643
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00057644
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00057642
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00057641
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00097763
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00057640
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00057639
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Ulster1885 BKL – BKL00057656
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren2012 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Washington1915 BKL – BKL00057660
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna hebecarpa
   
Wayne1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12316 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00057663
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00057657
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099457
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1893 BKL – BKL00057662
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1909 BKL – BKL00057659
Herbarium Name Used: Senna hebecarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cassia hebecarpa Cassia hebecarpa Fernald