Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Strophostyles umbellata

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton
Common Name:perennial woolly bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Strophostyles
Species Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton - perennial woolly bean

Citation

Citation Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Nassau1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Nassau1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00057740
Herbarium Name Used: Strophostyles umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00057745
Herbarium Name Used: Strophostyles umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1941 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Strophostyles umbellata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 281a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Strophostyles umbellata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.