Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Britton’s bush clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii E.P. Bicknell - Britton’s bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00057084
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza x brittonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii
Werier (2017) voucher; H.M. Rusk & H.K. Svenson 6660 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza x brittonii
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00057083
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza x brittonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza x brittonii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza x brittonii
   
Westchester1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza procumbens × L. virginica = L. ×brittonii
Werier (2017) voucher; [Westchester Co.], Bronxville, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lespedeza procumens var. elliptica Lespedeza procumens Michx. var. elliptica S.F. Blake