Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleutherococcus sieboldianus

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Eleutherococcus sieboldianus (Makino) Koidz.
Common Name:five-leaved aralia
Habitat:Swampy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Eleutherococcus
Species Eleutherococcus sieboldianus (Makino) Koidz. - five-leaved aralia

Citation

Citation Eleutherococcus sieboldianus (Makino) Koidz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025820
Herbarium Name Used: Eleutherococcus pentaphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9735
Herbarium Name Used: Eleutherococcus pentaphyllus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 12206 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthopanax sieboldianus
  1/29/2010 - David Werier
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00035201
Herbarium Name Used: Eleutherococcus pentaphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acanthopanax sieboldianus Acanthopanax sieboldianus Makino   
Eleutherococcus pentaphyllus Eleutherococcus pentaphyllus (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai