Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia cracca

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia cracca L.
Common Name:tufted vetch
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and disturbed soils. Perhaps most common and abundant in the northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5?T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia cracca L. - tufted vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia cracca L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Cayuga2002 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Clinton1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & J.F. Cryan 2494 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 196
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 196
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11331
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1985 RCFS – accession # 11332
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia cracca
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vicia cracca ssp. tenuifolia Vicia cracca L. ssp. tenuifolia (Roth) Gaudin   
Vicia cracca var. angustissima Vicia cracca L. var. angustissima Neilr.   
Vicia tenuifolia Vicia tenuifolia Roth