Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza capitata × L. hirta = L. ×longifolia

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza capitata × L. hirta = L. ×longifolia DC.
Common Name:long-leaved bush clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza capitata × L. hirta = L. ×longifolia DC. - long-leaved bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza capitata × L. hirta = L. ×longifolia DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza x longifolia
   
Queens1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza capitata × L. hirta = L. ×longifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 5152 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza x longifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lespedeza hirta var. dissimulans Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. var. dissimulans Fernald