Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia benghalensis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia benghalensis L.
Common Name:purple vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia benghalensis L. - purple vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia benghalensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia benghalensis
   
Chemung1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia benghalensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & L.R. Gardner 7028 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.