Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia faba

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia faba L.
Common Name:broad bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia faba L. - broad bean

Citation

Citation Vicia faba L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia faba
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia faba
   
Orange1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia faba
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 15733 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Faba faba Faba faba (L.) House invalid name