Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia caroliniana

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia caroliniana Walter
Common Name:wood vetch
Habitat:Edges of forests, thin forests, woodlands, shale and fine talus slopes, and road banks. Not very weedy with us but often occurring in open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia caroliniana Walter - wood vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia caroliniana Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Allegany1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Broome1866 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Broome1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Genesee1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Livingston  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Livingston1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Monroe1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Monroe1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Niagara1870 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Ontario1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia caroliniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.C. Thomas 4450 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Steuben1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tioga1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tompkins1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tompkins1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tompkins1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tompkins1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Ulster1890 BKL – BKL00058131
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Wyoming2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   
Yates1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia caroliniana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.