Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus palustris

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lathyrus palustris L.
Common Name:marsh vetchling
Habitat:Marshes and wet thickets. Can occur in inland salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus palustris L. - marsh vetchling

Citation

Citation Lathyrus palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Cayuga1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf & K.M. Wiegand 8369 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00057031
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1883 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00057030
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00057025
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00057032
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00057021
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00057024
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00057038
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
St. Lawrence1913 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Suffolk1895 BKL – BKL00057020
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00057023
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00057029
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6488
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Suffolk1893 BKL – BKL00057028
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00057019
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00057022
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00057027
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Tompkins1886 BKL – BKL00057039
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus palustris
   
Westchester1875 BKL – BKL00057033
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lathyrus myrtifolius Lathyrus myrtifolius Muhl. ex Willd.   
Lathyrus palustris var. linearifolius Lathyrus palustris L. var. linearifolius Ser. ex DC.   
Lathyrus palustris var. macranthus Lathyrus palustris L. var. macranthus (T.G. White) Fernald   
Lathyrus palustris var. myrtifolius Lathyrus palustris L. var. myrtifolius (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray   
Lathyrus palustris var. pilosus Lathyrus palustris L. var. pilosus (Cham.) Ledeb.