Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia americana var. americana

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana
Common Name:American vetch
Habitat:Edges of forests, woodlands, bluffs, thickets, and roadsides. In dry to mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC? (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana - American vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00058193
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Chemung1879 BKL – BKL00058194
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Nassau2000 OBPF – Log_num: GHP46
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Schuyler1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia americana var. americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & F.R. Wesley 2021 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   
Yates1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia americana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.