Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hylodesmum pauciflorum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Hylodesmum pauciflorum (Nutt.) H. Ohashi & R.R. Mill
Common Name:few-flowered tick trefoil
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Hylodesmum
Species Hylodesmum pauciflorum (Nutt.) H. Ohashi & R.R. Mill - few-flowered tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Hylodesmum pauciflorum (Nutt.) H. Ohashi & R.R. Mill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1988 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylodesmum pauciflorum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylodesmum pauciflorum
   
Seneca1831[?] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Hylodesmum pauciflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gray s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylodesmum pauciflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium pauciflorum Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC.   
Meibomia pauciflora Meibomia pauciflora (Nutt.) Kuntze