Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phaseolus polystachios

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:wild bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - wild bean

Citation

Citation Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00057620
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00057621
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00035516
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 7282
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00057624
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011456
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1891 BKL – BKL00057622
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phaseolus polystachios
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00057623
Herbarium Name Used: Phaseolus polystachios
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phaseolus polystachios var. aquilonius Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. aquilonius Fernald