Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus ochroleucus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook.
Common Name:pale vetchling
Habitat:Thin dry rocky calcareous to more acidic soils in open woodlands, forests, and bluffs. The adjacent herb layer is usually thin but diverse.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook. - pale vetchling

Citation

Citation Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00056998
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus ochroleucus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Cayuga2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus ochroleucus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1029 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus ochroleucus
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus ochroleucus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.