Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clitoria mariana var. mariana

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana
Common Name:butterfly pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana - butterfly pea

Citation

Citation Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clitoria mariana
   
Kings1840 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Clitoria mariana var. mariana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.