Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pisum sativum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Pisum sativum L.
Common Name:garden pea, green pea, sugar snap pea
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and very rarely appearing as a waif.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Pisum
Species Pisum sativum L. - garden pea, green pea, sugar snap pea

Citation

Citation Pisum sativum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pisum sativum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pisum sativum
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pisum sativum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 3471 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.