Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glycine max

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Common Name:soybean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Glycine
Species Glycine max (L.) Merr. - soybean

Citation

Citation Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glycine max
   
Albany1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glycine max
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 6952 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glycine max
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.