Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lotus tenuis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lotus tenuis Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.
Common Name:narrow-leaved bird’s foot trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lotus
Species Lotus tenuis Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd. - narrow-leaved bird’s foot trefoil

Citation

Citation Lotus tenuis Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Greene1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lotus tenuis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Barron 19737 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lotus tenuis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.