Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Wisteria floribunda

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC.
Common Name:Japanese wisteria
Habitat:Thickets, edges of forests, and interiors of forests. Often vegetative in shaded conditions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Wisteria
Species Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC. - Japanese wisteria

Citation

Citation Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23424 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00035703
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 11271
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria floribunda
   
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033802
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria floribunda
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria floribunda
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10210
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria floribunda
   
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00014829
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084487
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00014832
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00090640
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kraunhia floribunda Kraunhia floribunda (Willd.) Taub.