Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia hirsuta

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
Common Name:tiny vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray - tiny vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00035622
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1888 BKL – BKL00058157
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00035624
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035623
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00035625
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia hirsuta
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00094692
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia hirsuta
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia hirsuta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.