Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus pratensis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lathyrus pratensis L.
Common Name:yellow vetchling
Habitat:Wet field and thickets. Fairly uncommon in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus pratensis L. - yellow vetchling

Citation

Citation Lathyrus pratensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Lewis2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus pratensis
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   
Otsego1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5245 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
Town of Richfield  
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lathyrus pratensis
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lathyrus pratensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.