Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stylosanthes biflora

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Stylosanthes biflora (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:pencil flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Stylosanthes
Species Stylosanthes biflora (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - pencil flower

Citation

Citation Stylosanthes biflora (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
Nassau  BKL – BKL00057683
Herbarium Name Used: Stylosanthes biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00057684
Herbarium Name Used: Stylosanthes biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stylosanthes biflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; Locust Valley, J.A. Bisky s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
New York1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
Suffolk1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Stylosanthes biflora
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00057685
Herbarium Name Used: Stylosanthes biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00057682
Herbarium Name Used: Stylosanthes biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.